NRFA Division Two Match Day 4 Results

0
332

Naamu Faith FC came back strongly to beat Bindo Stars FC 2-1 on Match Day 4 at the Kpembe Town Field in the Northern Regional Football Association (NRFA) Division Two(2) League.

Mohammed Abdul Kudus 13th minute strike excited Bindo Stars who thought they could have run away with the points, until Williams Wungar pulled level for the home side in the 20th minute.
The versatile attacker scored the winner on the 50th minute to extend their lead on top of the Bimbilla Zone.

Meanwhile, Tamale Dreams thrash Tamale Sunrise FC 4-0 at the Tamasco Park to improve their chances of moving to the top of the Batco Zone B League table. Ismail Ibrahim score a hat-trick before Abubakar Osman wrapped up the three points for the away with a fine finish.

The much anticipated crucial encounter between Tamale Real Republicans and Liberty FC at the Kaladan park ended in a goalless draw. Both sides failed to find the back of the net after missing so many goal scoring opportunities.

Elsewhere, Yelzoli FC defeated Kuga Soccer Professionals 3-0 at the Zabzugu D/A School Field to move to the middle of the Yendi Zone B league table.

Below are the results of Match Day 4:

WEDNESDAY MATCHES.

Tamale Future Stars FC 0-2 Al-Etifaq FC
(Kaladan 2)

Dynamos FC 1-2 Northern Boys FC
(Kaladan 3)

Real Republicans FC 0-0 Liberty FC
(Kaladan 1)

Nanumba soccer Boys FC 1-0 Bimbila New Era. (Bimbisec Park)

Naamu Faith FC 2-1 Bindo Stars FC
(Kpembe Town park)

Savannah RFC 1-0 Bole Super Stars FC
(Laribanga Town Field)

Pusher FC 0-0 Bole United.(Bole SHS Field)

Victory Stars FC 0-2 AfricaidWizkids FC
(TaTu Park)

Ultimate FC 1-1 FC Tamale. (Bagabaga Ladies Park)

Zanwara FC 1-1 Tiyumba FC. (Stadium Annex Main)

Yalzoli FC 3-0 Kuga Soccer FC. (Zabzugu D/A School Field)

Soo Unity FC 1-0 Bamgarigu FC
(Near Market Park)

Nalerigu United FC 0-1 BMC Stars FC. (Nalerigu Town Park)

THURSDAY:

Wulinsi Sunkuli Stars 2-1 Saana FC
(Wulinsi Town Park)

Tuna Hawks FC 0-2 STK Stars FC. (Tuna Town Park)

Tamale sunrise FC 0-4 Dreams Tamale
(Tamasco Park)

Super Flours FC 0-2 Kasalgu Arrow Heads FC. (Northern Ladies Park)

Tamale Utrecht FC 3-1 Northern Zaytuna FC. (Utrecht park)

Yendi soccer Heroes 2-0 Great Amphibians FC
(Islamic No.1 Park)

Young Zobzia FC 0-0 West Mamprusi United
(Gambaga Town park)

NRFA COMMUNICATION BUREAU

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here