NRFA Division Two League Match Day 10 Results

0
1005

Great Amphibians were whipped 3-0 by Sankara Nationals on Sunday at the Islamic Number 1 Park in Match Day 10 of the Northern Regional Football Association (NRFA) Division Two(2) League.

Sadat Abukari opened the scoring just few seconds before half time, when he tapped in from close range, to give the the away side the lead.

After the recess, Baba Yaman Mahama doubled the lead in the 65th minute, when he hit the back of the net with a sublime finish inside the penalty area.

Sankara Nationals FC wrapped up the three maximum points when Hadi Tofik guided the ball into the net to propel the away side closer to qualification from the Yendi Zone B.

Bole Super Stars FC beat Kanyiti FC 1-0 at the Kurabaso Park on Saturday. Kotomah Seidu scored the only goal in the 44th minute to give the away side the needed victory they deserve.

The other results of Match Day 10 include;

SATURDAY MATCHES.

Bangmarigu FC 0-3 Gambaga Stars FC

Bole Super Stars FC 1-0 Kanyiti FC

Africaid Wizkids FC 0-1 Gangdu Stars FC

Ultimate FC 0-1 Zanwara FC

Victory Stars FC 2-3 Tiyumba FC

Yagbon Stars FC 0-0 Buipe Scorpions

Kumbungu Salim Stars FC 0 – 1 Benbeim FC. (Kumbungu D/A school field). Ended abruptly

Bimbila New Era 1 vs 0 Gmantambo Nationals FC

Yendi Soccer Lions FC vs Saboba Zongo Power FC
(Islamic No.1 Park)
Zongo power FC failed to turn up

Yalzoli FC vs Soccer Heroes FC
(D/A School Field)
Postponed to Wednesday

Northern Arsenal FC vs Yoo FC. Northern Arsenals failed to turn up

SUNDAY MATCHES.

Tamale Superfluous FC 0-2 Dreams Tamale FC

Northern Zaytuna FC 3-2 Arrow Heads FC
(TaTu Park)

Tamale Utrecht Academy FC vs Tamale Sunrise FC
(Utrecht Park)
Tamale Sunrise FC failed to turn up

Nalerigu united FC—- Young Zobzia FC
(Nalerigu Town park)
Ended abruptly

Soo Unity FC 1-1 West Mamprusi United FC

Pusher FC 2-0 Tuna Hawks FC

Savanna RFC 0-2 STK Stars FC

Al-Etifaq FC 1-1 Northern City FC

Tamale Dynamos FC 1-4 Real Republicans FC

Tamale Future Stars FC 2-4 Tamale Liberty FC

Borisa FC 1-2 Black Hawks FC

Nyankpala Shooting Stars FC 0-1 Dalung Simli FC

Mole Nationals FC 3-0 Daboya Young Stars FC

Naamu Faith FC 1-1 Wulinsi Sunkuli Stars

Nanumba Soccer Boys FC 2-0 Sanaa FC

Yendi All Stars FC 2-8 Yendi Football United FC

Great Amphibians FC 0-3 Sankara Nationals FC

Pong-Tamale United FC 3-1 Batang FC

NRFA COMMUNICATION BUREAU

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here